Course Records

Vermont Sun Run 2013

13.1 mile run

10k run

5k run

HALF MARATHON:Waylon Kurts1:13:37 (2021)
10K:Lucas Calcagni33:57 (2021)
5K:Jacob Hannah19:05 (2016)
HALF MARATHON:Micaela Young1:30:35 (2021)
10K:Alison Hall46:01 (2021)
5K:Amanda Bodette19:59 (2018)
Vermont Sun Triathlon 1993

600 yard swim

14 mile bike

3.1 mile run
SWIM:Kerry Gamble6:46
BIKE:Kevin Bouchard-Hall30:53
RUN:Brian Trainor16:29
COURSE:Tim Russell58:29 (2022)
All Time Sub-1 Hour Times
1994Mark Pitts59:43
1994Scott Stanton59:54
1995Mark Pitts59:15
1995Steve Hare59:27
1996Steve Hare59:49
1996Tom Hartpench59:33
2006Darby Thomas59:04
2010Kevin Bouchard Hill59:08
2011Brent Nichols59:51
2012Gerad Dunne59:36
2012Gary Snow59:51
7/2014Jason Frank59:45
8/2013Jason Frank59:11
2017Greg Grosicki58:33
2017Eric Florio59:45
2022Tim Russell58:29
SWIM:Jessica Gerhart7:23
BIKE:Greenia34:51
RUN:Meagan Boucher18:40
COURSE:Lori Sigloch1:03:07 (1993)
All Time Sub-1:05 Times
1993Lori Sigloch1:03:07
1993Janet McCullough1:03:58
1993Janet McCullough1:04:08
1996Lori Sigloch1:04:31
Lake Dunmore Triathlon 2007

.9 mile swim

28 mile bike

6.2 mile run
SWIM:Mike Bazylewicz18:46
BIKE:Kevin Bouchard-Hall1:03:03
RUN:Spencer Popeson33:29
COURSE:Spencer Popeson2:03:32 (2011)
SWIM:Susan Horstmann19:39
BIKE:Julie Smith1:12:57
RUN:Catie Markesich40.56
COURSE:Kathy Rakel2:24:27
Branbury Classic Triathlon 2018

1.5 mile Paddle

14 mile bike

3.1 mile run
PADDLE:Kris Freeman10:32
BIKE:Kris Freeman33:49
RUN:Kris Freeman17:51
COURSE:Kris Freeman1:03:13(2018)
PADDLE:Halle Moore18:29
BIKE:Halle Moore46:02
RUN:Halle Moore25:46
COURSE:Halle Moore1:34:01 (2022)
Middlebury Duathlon 1995-2001

1 mile run

21 mile bike

5.7 mile run
SWIM:John Noonan5:05
BIKE:Dave Burnet50:44
RUN:Dave Burnet31:19
COURSE:Dave Burnet1:27:40 (1996)
SWIM:Lori Sigloch5:42
BIKE:Lori Sigloch58:10
RUN:Aliette Frank35:49
COURSE:Lori Sigloch1:41:30 (2000)
Middlebury Triathlon 1991-1996

325 yard swim

9.3 mile bike

2.6 mile run
SWIM:Tim Watson3:30
BIKE:Steve Hare22:30
RUN:Tim Watson13:00
COURSE:Tim Watson39:05 (1995)
SWIM:Laurie Siglock4:17
BIKE:Laurie Siglock24:16
RUN:Deb Light13:50
COURSE:Laurie Sigloch44:21 (1995)
Middlebury Triathlon 1997-2004

400 yard swim

12.5 mile bike

2.9 mile run
SWIM:Ben Nigro4:23
BIKE:Don Kjelleren31:40
RUN:Steve Hare17:05
COURSE:Don Kjelleren54:29 (2001)
SWIM:Kelly Radiner4:39
BIKE:Jessica Moulton36:34
RUN:Deb Light17:23
COURSE:Lori Siglock1:01:12 (2002)
Vermont State Triathlon 2001-2006

.5 mile swim

27.5 mile bike

5 mile run
SWIM:Pitts10:20
BIKE:Rick Trainer1:06:58
RUN:Rick Trainer27:37
COURSE:Rick Trainer1:46:13 (1994)
SWIM:Janet McCullough11:10
BIKE:Lori Sigloch1:13:36
RUN:Janet McCullough30:57
COURSE: Janet McCullough1:56:59 (1997)
Great Keewaydin Canoe 1986-1996

6.5 mile Canoe

41 mile bike

9.1 mile run
SWIM:Dave Spaidal1:02:24
BIKE:Steve Hare1:29:57
RUN:Keith Woodward45:28
COURSE:Dave Spaidal3:25:55(1989)
CANOE:Debbie Bunell-Tirrto1:24:38
BIKE:Debbie Bunell-Tirrto1:38:19
RUN:Debbie Bunell-Tirrto55:36
COURSE:Debbie Bunell-Tirrto4:07:57 (1990)
Great Keewaydin Duathlon 1992-1996

1 mile run
41 mile bike

9.1 mile run
RUN:Dave Barnett5:36
BIKE:Dave Barnett1:38:00
RUN:Dave Barnett50:59
COURSE:Dave Barnett2:34:48(1995)
RUN:Laurie Siglock6:18
BIKE:Dot Graham1:51:40
RUN:Laurie Siglock1:00:05
COURSE:Tamsen Schurman3:00:34 (1993)
Great Keewaydin Swim 1997-2003

1 mile swim

41 mile bike

9.5 mile run
SWIM:Carl Johnson & Bill Schumann17:33
BIKE:Dave Burnett1:38:00
RUN:Dave Burnett50:59
COURSE:Carl Johnson(2000)
SWIM:Lori Sigloch24:18
BIKE:Lori Sigloch1:52:01
RUN:Lori Sigloch1:00:05
COURSE:Lori Sigloch3:22:21 (2000)
Half Vermont Journey 2005-2010,2012


1.2 mile swim

56 mile bike

13.1 mile run
SWIM:Michael Bazylewicz23:55
BIKE:Chris Ramsey2:18:42
RUN:Chris Ramsey1:20:10
COURSE:Chris Ramsey4:10:34 (2005)
SWIM:Sue Dean28:06
BIKE:Donna Smyers2:37:54
RUN:Leslie Meyers1:35:47
COURSE:Diedre Douglas4:53:09 (2005)
Earth Journey 3 Day Stage Triathlon

Day 1-12.5 mile Paddle

or
Day 1-6.5 mile Swim

Day 1-95 mile bike

Day 2-168 mile bike

Day 3-51.25 mile run
PADDLE-DAY 1:Steve Hare2:07:18
SWIM-DAY 1:Peter Solomon2:10:27
BIKE-DAY 1:John Nickles4:38:45
BIKE-DAY 2:John Nickles8:27:41
RUN-DAY 3:John Geesler7:18:15
COURSE:John Nickles23:05:54 (1997)
SWIM-DAY 1:Donna Smyers2:54:48
BIKE-DAY 1:Donna Smyers5:24:07
BIKE-DAY 2:Donna Smyers9:01:201
RUN-DAY 3:Donna Smyersr8:10:40
COURSE:Donna Smyers25;35:12 (1996)

Supporting local youth sports teams and the Vermont Sun Children’s Center.